Conference Schedule

The following schedule is subject to change.

 

Notice: A black/blue color coding is used to separate the committees in half in order to reduce the number of students outside of class at any given time and reduce the risk of overcrowding the school's hallways. The list of committees and their assigned colors will be announced before the conference.

 

Wednesday, October 24, 2018

 

7:30am -  9:00am            Opening Ceremony (Performing Arts Centre)

Starting at 9:00am      Session 1 - Lobbying and Opening Speeches (In Committees)

9:15am - 9:45 am               Advisor Orientation (Meet outside Performing Arts Centre)

10:15am - 10:30am            BLACK Break

10:30am - 10:45am           BLUE Break

11:00am - 2:40pm             Approval Panel Opens

12:00pm - 12:35pm           Group 1 Lunch (ICJ, UNSC, CSNU, HCC, UN WOMEN, MS Committees)

12:30pm-1:05pm               Group 2 Lunch (UNHCR, WHO, HRC, UNDP, DISEC, UNPBC)

1:00pm - 1:35 pm               Group 3 Lunch (SOCHUM, CCPCJ, CDH, UNODC, UNEP, UNCSTD, ECOSOC)

End of Lunch - 2:40pm    Session 2 - Lobbying and Approval Panel (In Committees)  

3:00pm - 6:00pm             Middle School Social (Optional/Additional Cost)        

 

Thursday, October 25, 2018

 

Starting at 7:30am                Session 3 - Resolution debate (In Committees)

9:15am-9:30am                  BLACK BREAK

9:45am-10:00am              BLUE BREAK

12:00pm - 12:35pm           Group 1 Lunch (ICJ, UNSC, CSNU, HCC, UN WOMEN, MS Committees)

12:30pm-1:05pm               Group 2 Lunch (UNHCR, WHO, HRC, UNDP, DISEC, UNPBC)

1:00pm - 1:35 pm               Group 3 Lunch(SOCHUM, CCPCJ, CDH, UNODC, UNEP, UNCSTD, ECOSOC)

End of Lunch -2:40pm         Session 4  - Resolution debate (In Committees)

7:00pm                                 Advisor Social Restaurant at MultiPlaza Mall

 

Friday, October 26, 2018

 

Starting at 7:30am          Session 5 - Resolution debate (In Committees)

9:15am-9:30am                  BLUE break

9:45am-10:00am            BLACK break

End of Break-Lunch         Session 6 - Resolution debate (In Committees)

12:00pm-12:40pm          Group 1 Lunch (SOCHUM, UNHCR, WHO, HRC, UNDP, CDH, UNODC, UNEP,                                                 UNCSTD, ECOSOC)

12:35pm-1:15pm                 Group 2 Lunch (ICJ, UNSC, CSNU, HCC, UNPBC, DISEC, CCPCJ, UN WOMEN,                                                 MS Committees)

1:15pm-2:40pm              Closing Ceremony (Performing Arts Centre)